Authority members | ACMA

Authority members

Nerida-OLoughlin jpgMs Nerida O'Loughlin PSM, Chair

Appointed Chair 14 October 2017 for five years

Nerida O'Loughlin commenced as Chair of the ACMA on 14 October 2017. Nerida has been a Deputy Secretary in the Department of Communications since 2011. Nerida led the Digital Television Switchover Program until 2013 and has since been responsible for a diverse range of policy, program and project areas. She also served as interim CEO of the Digital Transformation Agency from 2016 to 2017. Nerida was a General Manager in the ACMA from 2006 to 2011. Prior to that she had held senior positions in the Victorian and Commonwealth Governments, predominantly across the technology and cultural sectors.

Nerida is also a part-time Associate Member of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) appointed on 6 April 2019 to 13 October 2022.

On 10 June 2019 Nerida was awarded a Public Service Medal in the Queen’s Birthday honours for ‘outstanding public service through contributions to a more digital Australia and government’.


Creina Chapman 2018-125x188 jpgMs Creina Chapman, Deputy Chair

Appointed Deputy Chair and CEO for five years from 11 June 2018 until 10 June 2023.

Creina Chapman has held a number of senior executive and strategic adviser roles at commercial media companies; Southern Cross Austereo, News Corp, Publishing & Broadcasting Limited and the Nine Network. Her experience in the media and communications sector is gained from organisations spanning television, radio, print, mobile services, podcasting and online services which serve metropolitan, regional and remote Australian markets.

Creina has also been a senior policy adviser to Federal members of Parliament including; Senator Richard Alston, Minister for Communications and the Arts and Treasurer Joe Hockey MP. 


JamesCameron jpgMr James Cameron, Full-time Member

Appointed Part-time Member 5 August 2013 for five years
Appointed Full-time Member 9 July 2015 to 4 August 2018
Re-appointed Full-time Member 5 August 2018 to 4 August 2021 
Appointed Acting Deputy Chairman 26 February 2016 to 30 June 2017 
Appointed Acting Deputy Chairman 30 June 2017 to 30 September 2017
Appointed Acting Deputy Chairman 30 September 2017 to 31 March 2018
Appointed Acting Deputy Chairman 1 April 2018 to 8 June 2018

James Cameron has over 20 years Australian Government public policy experience, including senior executive roles in the telecommunications, radiocommunications, broadcasting and digital economy fields. James has held executive positions managing government policies and programs supporting Australia’s arts and sports sectors and, immediately prior to joining the ACMA, was Chief Executive Officer of the National Water Commission.

James has also represented government agencies in parliament, in the media, at conferences and internationally.

James is also a part-time Associate Member of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) appointed on 6 April 2019 to 4 August 2021.


chris-jose-authority-3 jpgMr Chris Jose, Full-time Member

Appointed 1 May 2018 for five years

Chris Jose has extensive experience in government and private legal practice, with a primary focus on competition and consumer law, and public administration. After various government roles, including with the Trade Practices Commission (predecessor to the ACCC), Chris has advised corporate and government clients on a range of regulatory and consumer affairs matters. Most recently, he was a partner and consultant at Herbert Smith Freehills, specialising in competition and consumer law and the economic regulation of markets.

In his telecommunications regulatory practice, Chris has advised governments and corporate clients on competition, consumer impacts, economic regulation and access to infrastructure. As the principal regulatory adviser to the Papua New Guinea government on comprehensive reforms of the Information and Communications Technology sector in PNG, he guided the government in the reformulation of the National ICT Policy, and the development and implementation of a new regulatory framework for the ICT sector in PNG.


Ms Fiona Cameron, Full-time Member

Appointed 23 July 2018 for five years

Fiona Cameron joins the ACMA from Screen Australia, where she was Chief Operating Officer since 2008. Prior to this role she was a General Manager with DMG Radio Australia, responsible for launching the new radio brand Nova in Melbourne. Fiona has worked across state and federal government in portfolios as varied as education, regional development and communications. She has been a Director of AFTRS and Commercial Radio Australia.


AnitaJacoby jpgMs Anita Jacoby AM, Associate Member

Appointed Associate Member from 5 August 2018 for five years
Appointed Part-time Member from 5 August 2013 for five years

Anita Jacoby is a broadcast executive and company director with more than 25 years’ experience in media and communications. A creative with a background as a multi-award-winning television, current affairs and film producer, Anita has created hundreds of hours of original content across almost all genres, and for every free-to-air network and Foxtel. Most recently, she was Managing Director of ITV Studios Australia, responsible for the local operations of this global company.

Anita was awarded a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) in the Australia Day 2019 Honours list for her significant service to broadcast and print media and to community mental health groups.

Anita’s work has been recognised with six AFIs/AACTAs, a Logie and various other industry awards. She is currently on the National Advisory Board of Women in Media and has been a non-executive director on a number of not-for-profit boards, including headspace and Arts Law Centre Australia.

Anita’s five year appointment as a part-time Member concluded on 4 August 2018 and was subsequently appointed by the Minister for Communications as an Associate Member for a further 5 years. The appointment relates to matters and decisions under the Broadcasting Services Act 1992, the Interactive Gambling Act 2001, the Australian Broadcasting Corporation Act 1983 and the Special Broadcasting Service Act 1991.

Delia-Rickard-bio jpgMs Delia Rickard, Associate Member

Appointed 4 April 2019 for five years, or until the appointees cease to be members of the ACCC, whichever comes first

Delia Rickard was appointed to the position of Deputy Chair of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) in June 2012 for a period of five years and reappointed for a further five years in August 2017. She has extensive public service experience. Her passion is for consumer protection and she has worked in a variety of senior roles primarily at the ACCC and ASIC.

Delia sits on the ACCC’s enforcement, adjudications, communications and strategic compliance committees. She also chairs the ACCC’s market study into the Cost of insurance in Northern Australia and is a member of the board for a number of other ACCC market studies.

Outside of work she is a trustee of the Jan Pentland Foundation, an organisation dedicated to providing scholarships for those who want to work as financial counsellors and a director of FairTrade Australia New Zealand. She is also the Chair of Good Shepherd’s Advisory Committee on Financial Inclusion Action Plans and a member of the Consumer Policy & Research Centre’s reference group.

Delia was awarded the Public Service medal in 2011 for her contribution to consumer protection and financial services. She has also been awarded the Society of Consumer Affairs Professionals Life Time Achievement award. She holds Bachelor Degrees in Law and Arts from the University of NSW.


Cristina-Cifuentes-bio jpgCristina Cifuentes, Associate Member

Appointed 4 April 2019 for five years, or until the appointees cease to be members of the ACCC, whichever comes first

Cristina has vast experience in the public and private sectors across public policy, finance and utility regulation, including positions at the Reserve Bank of Australia, the NSW Treasury and the Australian Securities Commission. She served as the state part-time member of the Australian Energy Regulator between 2010 and 2013.

Cristina is Chair of the ACCC’s Communications Committee and Infrastructure Committee, where she oversees the ACCC’s regulatory role with key infrastructure in areas such as telecommunications, wheat, ports, rail and water. She is also the commonwealth member of the AER Board, which regulates the national electricity and gas markets. 

Cristina held a number of directorships including with the Hunter Water Corporation and First State Super Trustee Corporation.

Cristina holds a first class honours degree in Law and a degree in Economics.


To contact an Authority member, please contact the Authority secretariat.

Last updated: 10 July 2019